View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:39 pm



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Can you use a Mac 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:51 pm
Posts: 5
Post Can you use a Mac
Hi can you play L2 on a MacBook Pro have never tried and not sure where to start. Thanks in advance.


Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:01 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:17 pm
Posts: 3969
Location: Frozen Waterfalls
Post Re: Can you use a Mac
Hello, and thank you for posting :)

I am not too familiar with macs, however i know some players did have some issues with it in the past (our antibot software don't like macs for some reason)

However, they seemed to have success, they said this:

Quote:
I managed to find a work around for parallels to play. So if anyone else asks you how to get around protocol error while playing on parallels they need to load up regedit, go HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > HARDWARE > DESCRIPTION > System and edit the videoBiosVersion to remove all the lines in it, and leave it blank.



Not sure if that will help you though.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:49 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:27 am
Posts: 114
Post Re: Can you use a Mac
hi,

they're is no point to play L2 on a mac cause you may use boot camp to instal partition with any windows then as nomal instal L2 ...



_________________
http://i.ytimg.com/vi/-CWCN4cASOc/maxresdefault.jpg


Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:41 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.